2016

November 23 to February 5, 2017

Sean Lynch

August 30 to November 6

Genocide and Democracy, Secrets of Life and Death Edgar Heap of Birds

June 1 to July 17

Rust Never Sleeps Arnaud Desjardin, Jason de Haan, Raphael Hefti, Ruben Ochoa, Holly Schmidt

May 8 to 22

The Show at Emily Carr University

February 3 to April 17

Like a Rolling Stone: An Exhibition About Rock and Rock Acid Sweat Lodge, Slater Bradley, Sean Coggins, Nadja Frank, Myfanwy MacLeod, Ana Mendieta, Dennis Oppenheim, Laura Piasta, Melanie Schiff

2015

November 14 to January 10, 2016

An-My Lê

September 9 to November 1

Treading Buoylines Colleen Heslin

July 16 to 27

arrive, reach, revisit, turn and return

June 3 to July 5

Drawings Garry Neill Kennedy

May 3 to 17

The Show at Emily Carr University

February 25 to April 19

David Zink Yi

2014

November 26 to February 8, 2015

Aspen Magazine: 1965–1971

October 3 to December 6

The Port / Matthew Buckingham: Obscure Moorings

September 17 to November 16

Props and Other Paintings Rodney Graham

June 4 to July 6

Area A Peter Culley

May 4 to May 18

The Show at Emily Carr University

February 26 to April 20

Hyperflat Jeannie Thib

February 14 to March 29

Cindy Sherman meets Dzunuk'wa From the Michael O'Brian Collection

2013

December 4 to February 16, 2014

Mark Lewis

September 25 to November 24

The Voyage, or Three Years at Sea – Part VI Marcus Coates, Beau Dick, Angus Ferguson, Glenn Kaino, Sean Lynch, Susan Philipsz, Duke Riley

August 7 to September 5

Photography and the West Coast Modern House Jim Breukelman, John Fulker, Arni Haraldsson, Krista Jahnke, Jack Long, Selwyn Pullan, Simon Scott, Martin Tessler, Graham Warrington

July 18 to July 28

Offline

June 5 to July 14

Let's Reach c Together Scott Massey

March 13 to April 21

The Voyage, or Three Years at Sea – Part V Zineb Sedira

January 16 to February 24

Selected Monochromatic Paintings and Works on Paper, Part Two of Two Neil Wedman

2012

October 31 to December 16

The Voyage, or Three Years at Sea – Part IV Stan Douglas, Uriel Orlow, Allan Sekula

September 15 to October 21

John Armleder and Ecart

August 8 to September 2

Marianna Schmidt: From the Emily Carr University Collection

July 20 to July 28

Here + There

June 6 to July 8

Virtual Voices: Approaching Social Media and Art in China Lu Yang, Zhang Lehua, Ge Fei and Lin Zhen, Forget Art Collective, Remon Wang

March 14 to April 22

The Voyage, or Three Years at Sea – Part III Dorothy Cross, David Zink Yi, Fiona Bowie, Sonia Hedstrand, Troy Morgan, Zarh Pritchard, Terry Kerby, The Laboratory of Marine Obscuriosity and Spectaculars

January 18 to February 26

Grounds for Standing and Understanding Babak Golkar

2011

November 9 to December 18

Poemitron and other works Michelle Gay

September 7 to October 23

The Voyage, or Three Years at Sea – Part II Bas Jan Ader, Matthew Benedict, Karl Haendel, Nina Katchadourian, Slave Pianos

June 22 to August 21

Miscreants and Reprobates Myfanwy MacLeod, William Hogarth

March 9 to April 17

IT KNOWS NOT WHAT IT IS Ron Tran

January 19 to February 20

The Voyage, or Three Years at Sea – Part I Rodney Graham, Tacita Dean

2010

November 17 to December 19

Minor Pieces Guido van der Werve

September 18 to October 31

Hot to Cold | Cold to Hot Rubén Ortiz Torres, Thomas Glassford, Melanie Smith, Gabriel de la Mora

July 28 to September 5

Mina Totino

June 9 to July 18

1:26
Au pays de la maquette d'étude de Halifax à Vancouver
In Study Model Wonderland from Halifax to Vancouver

March 19 to April 25

After the Gold Rush Allora & Calzadilla, Cornelia Parker, Guido Van Der Werve, Jonathan Monk, Mark Soo

January 20 to March 7

High Performance: Evolution and Innovation in Canadian Design

2009

November 18 to December 20

Vintage Dan Graham: Projects for Publication 1966 – 2009

September 23 to November 1

Ruben Ochoa

July 29 to September 13

With Friends Like These... Karin Bubaš

June 3 to July 19

Positioning the New Selwyn Pullan

March 18 to April 24

Now and Then Alejandro Cesarco

February 4 to March 8

Fallow Germaine Koh

2008

November 26 to January 18, 2009

The Sound I’m Looking For Part 2 Brady Cranfield, Brian Joseph Davis, Ceal Floyer, Luke Fowler, Holly Ward

October 8 to November 16

The Sound I’m Looking For Part 1 Dave Allen, Matthew Buckingham, Annika Eriksson, Dennis McNulty, Ian Skedd

July 26 to September 21

Strippers Cullinan + Richards

June 4 to July 13

Telling Details: The Architecture of Clifford Wiens

March 12 to April 20

Nonetheless Elspeth Pratt

January 23 to March 2

Trust in Me Marcus Coates, Janice Kerbel, Tim Lee, Christine D’Onofrio, João Onofre, Christian Jankowski, David Carter, Claire Greenshaw

2007

November 28 to January 13, 2008

evening all afternoon Andrew Dadson

September 26 to November 4

Gerard Byrne